No products in the cart.
Naturally derived, Vegan Friendly, ECOCERT / COSMOS, China Approved
RESIFA™ SOLESPHERE™ fine silica gels are environmentally safe, non-nanoparticle, non-plastic, non-petroleum ingredients that enhance the performance of skincare and cosmetics. These microspheres can be used in oil-in-water, water-in-oil and anhydrous formulations to provide UV boost, reduce greasiness and stickiness, minimize pores, absorb oil and perspiration, improve spreadability and provide a matte appearance.
SOLESPHERE gels are made from silicon dioxide, a natural and sustainable material, and they are Ecocert- and COSMOS-certified for safety and sustainability. Most grades are porous, so they naturally reflect light, providing an SPF boost for sunscreen formulations:
– Chemical (organic) formulations: When used in formulations aiming to replace oxybenzone, octinoxate, avobenzone, octocrylene and homosalate UV filters, SOLESPHERE gels help boost SPF to the required level or to SPF15 to be able to claim “broad spectrum” effectiveness.
– Physical (Mineral-based) formulations: When used with titanium dioxide and zinc oxide, SOLESPHERE gels boost SPF, reduce white appearance, improve spreadability and blend better into the skin.
SOLESPHERE gels have a lower coefficient of friction than titanium dioxide and other popular fillers. On a molecular level, they move more freely which improves both tactile and visual aesthetics. Their near-perfect spherical shape enables more consistent formulations that spread more smoothly on the skin. The microspheres are strong and do not deform easily when pressed, so products glide easily. Because they are porous, SOLESPHERE particles impart a matte effect that is ideal for tinted moisturizers and makeup foundations. They are ideal replacements for Nylon 12, PMMA and other plastic beads in cosmetics and personal care products.
SOLESPHERE™ L series is a spherical silica having low cohesiveness and high fluidity. SOLESPHERE™ L series has lower specific surface area than the H series. This product is suitable for chemical surface modification or coating. Despite the difference in surface area, the product keeps the same oil absorption capacity as the H series.
The L series offers better slipperiness and spreadbility over the H series.
Because of the product porosity, it has a light scattering effect for cosmetics and as a matting agent for coatings. The particle size distribution is narrow, so it is able to give a single asperity to a thin coating layer.
L-31 has mean particle size of 3 microns whereas L-51 of 5 microns.
USE LEVEL: 1-5%