Evicide anisate

INCI: Sodium Anisate

Additional information

Manufacturer

Product Type

Additional info

,

Description

Evicide® anisate
The water soluble sodium salt of anisic acid. For all who love fast production processes. Evicide® anisate

INCI
Sodium Anisate

Features & Benefits
The 100% natural Evicide® anisate is the sodium salt of p-Anisic Acid and especially designed for cosmetics. As part of a preservative system Evicide® anisate reduces yeast and mold with a reliable performance. With the right anti-bacterial product from the Evicide® range it is easily possible to replace existing traditional preservatives.

Applications
Evicide® anisate has a very good water-solubility. It works perfectly and easily as a strong fungicidal component for the full protection of surfactant based products like shampoos or shower gels. In emulsions Evicide® anise is used globally as well, in some cases the use of a boosting agent is recommended.

Usage Level
0.1 – 0.3%

Cosmos approved
No ( See Evicide anisate eco for Cosmos approved version )

USE LEVEL: 0.1-0.3%