Evicare® hyaluron S (10-50 kDa)
Transdermal absorption & nourishment
Sodium Hyaluronate has been used as a moisturizing active in personal care applications for many years. Basis for this mode of action is the extraordinarily high water-binding capacity of this molecule, which allows for deep skin hydration, but also the reduction of lines and wrinkles. In addition, concentrations of 0.2-0.5% in aqueous solutions will create a transparent, gel-like texture with unique haptic properties. This viscosity increase is often a welcome by-product, which can make the use of further rheology modifiers like xanthan or acrylates unnecessary.
The molecular structure of sodium hyaluronate is based on a dimeric polysaccharide of varying chain length. A longer polysaccharide chain generates a molecule of higher molecular weight, which increases the water binding capabilities, but on the other hand reduces the penetration depth into the skin. Thus, when choosing the sodium hyaluronate quality for your application, it is very important to keep the molecular weight in mind, because it will greatly affect the performance of you formulation