No products in the cart.
Uses: Preservative, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal agent for cosmetics
Features: Broad spectrum; high purity; synergistic with other preservatives
Use levels: 1.0% -1.50%
In cosmetics, it’s used as a preservative because of its anti-fungal and anti-bacterial properties. As a preservative, it prevents various products from running into issues such as such as viscosity changes, pH changes, emulsion breakdown, visible microorganism growth, color changes and disagreeable odor formation. Secondary to anti-fungal nail treatments, this ingredient is mostly contained in products such as facial moisturizer, anti-aging treatment, sunscreen, foundation, eye cream, cleanser, mascara and concealer.
USE LEVEL: 1.0-1.5%