No products in the cart.
INCI: Copper PCA
Definition: Copper salt of L-Pyrrolidone Carboxylic Acid (L-PCA), a physiological component of the epidermis, obtained by cyclization of L-glutamic acid.
Mode of action: Combined with zinc in cosmetics for its astringent and antimicrobial properties, copper is one of the body’s essential trace elements. CUIVRIDONE is used to regulate sebaceous gland activity by reducing the sebum level. It is a choice active ingredient for oily skin lotions to which it also confers its characteristic blue-lagoon color.
USE LEVEL: 0.05-1%